Privacy Policy

Who are we?

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ refers to United Kingdom University Work, a registered charity in England and Wales (1175012).

Our address is: 483 GREEN LANES, LONDON, N13 4BY

Your Privacy

We respect your privacy and want to communicate with you in a way that suits you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your privacy is important to us and this policy explains how we use your personal information and keep it secure.

What is personal information?

Personal information covers any data that enables us to identify you as an individual. This could include, name, address, telephone number, email address or bank or credit card details (submitted when making a donation, i.e for your conference or training registration fee).

How do we collect your information?

We collect this information in connection with specific activities, for example, when you use our website or printed forms to:

  • Register for an event
  • Make a registration fee payment
  • Engage with our social media
  • Sign up for our email announcments
  • Complete a survey, questionnaire or feedback form
  • Or otherwise provide us with personal information.

Please note: You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our website. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Special categories of data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal data or special categories of data and covers health information, race and ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions amongst other things.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as involvement in an event where we need this information to ensure safeguarding, to carry out appropriate checks on volunteers, or care for participants. For some events we will collect health information so that leaders on our events have the relevant information to care for participants.

When we collect this information, we will make it clear to you what we are collecting and why and what are our legitimate interests or other legal grounds for processing this information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information to send you occasional emails notifying you of upcoming events and also to send you relevant content from previous events you have attended.

We also use your information to process event bookings and in the preparation of receiving you at our events, should you register for one.

We only use your email details to send you communications that you have requested.

You can change the way we communicate with you, at any time, in the following ways:

When you supply personal information to us, we only use this information for the purpose for which it was given and ensure that it is kept securely.

We may carry out analysis of the personal information we collect about you so we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

From time to time we may ask you to take part in surveys, to help us learn and improve how we work.

Lawful basis for processing your information

We use different reasons for using your information:

Consent – sometimes we use your information to send you communications, such as emails, because you have given us clear consent to do so

Contract – we may process your personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, e.g. if you have registered with us for an event we are putting on.

Legal Obligation – sometimes we will need to store your information because we have a legal reason to do this, e.g. for accounting purposes, HMRC requires us to keep the information for up to 7 years

Legitimate Interest – we will process your information when it is in our legitimate interest to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with notifications of upcoming events and sending you content from events you have previously attended.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your information for as long as we need to. We will have a lawful reason to keep your data and when we no longer need it, we will delete it. We will update this section soon, with examples of how long we will keep certain information.

Do we share your personal information?

We do not share your details with third parties, unless it is necessary to do so. Some of the ways it may be necessary to share your information include:

  • communicating with vendors and charities cooperating with us to carry out an event
  • sending email
  • analysing data
  • providing marketing assistance
  • processing financial transactions (see next section)
  • other necessary functions.

In cases like these, we will have a data agreement in place to ensure that these companies will not use your information for their own use, but only to fulfil the function on behalf of the United Kingdom University Work.

Your information will not be passed to third parties for marketing purposes.

The United Kingdom University Work may disclose your personal information only in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us and are our data processors. We work with other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These data processors have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect the United Kingdom University Work (for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation).

How do we use your financial information and keep it secure?

In order to process financial transactions, we may need your bank or credit card details.

All credit card payments are processed by Paypal, via a secure server.

Paypal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Information you give us via the website is stored and processed in the UK. However, because of the nature of the internet, it is possible that your data may pass through countries outside the EEA.

Your rights

  • ‘Right to be informed’ means we will be completely clear and transparent about how we plan to use your personal information.
  • ‘Right of access’ means you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we will provide it within one month.
  • ‘Right to rectification’ means you can ask us to update or amend the information we hold about you, if it is incorrect.
  • ‘Right to restrict processing’ means you can ask us to change, restrict or stop the way we are using your information.
  • ‘Right to erasure’ (of right to be forgotten) means you can ask us to remove your personal information from our records.
  • ‘Right to object’ means you can object to us using your information for marketing purposes.
  • ‘Right to data portability’ means you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  • ‘Right not to be subject to automated decision making’ means if we use systems to make a decision about you, you have the right to ask for a person to intervene, that then may change the outcome.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you are not satisfied with our response to your request, or you feel we are not using your information correctly.

How we use Cookies

First Party

On some of our websites we use ‘Session Cookies’ which allow the website to link the actions of a user during a browser session. These session cookies expire after a browser session is closed, so are never stored long term.

Third Party

We collect information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all our website visitors, using Google Analytics, in order to see how our website is used and monitor site traffic so as continuously improve and develop the design and content of our site. This information is not personally identifiable information – it is anonymised.

From time to time we use Facebook to promote our websites and if you are a Facebook user you can click here to see how Facebook uses cookies for this purpose.

Children

If you are under 18, please get your parent/guardian’s consent before adding any personal information to our website

We will not knowingly send any marketing material to those under 18.

How to contact us

You can get it touch with us in the following way:

How to update your details

To notify us of a change to your name, address or email details, please email conference@unistudents.eu. Please keep us informed of changes so we can stay in touch.

If you have any concerns regarding this privacy policy or the way we are processing your personal information, please contact:

conference@unistudents.eu

Last revision: 24 May 2018